Zoetis.ie uses cookies to improve your experience when browsing our website. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to their use. To find out more click here

Ireland

Privacy Statement

 

Privacy STATEMENT

Dear users of the online services of Zoetis Belgium S.A. (Irish Branch), Cherrywood Business Park, Building 10 - Floor 2, Loughlinstown, Dublin, Ireland.

 

Zoetis Belgium S.A. (Irish Branch) (hereafter referred to as “Zoetis”) operates www.zoetis.ie website. During operation of the website, Zoetis collects processes and uses your personal data to make the website and related services available to you and to address specific concerns of users. Personal data of users is always processed and used for this intended purpose.

Personal data we collect

Information we collect from visitors and the purpose of processing your data

Zoetis collects, processes and uses your personal data only in so far as this is required and for justified reasons and for the purposes of: content design to individually customize its offerings and presentations, store and change of a contractual relationship between Zoetis and you as a user of the www.zoetis.ie website and online services offered, or to the extent necessary to enable and to bill for the use of online services (usage and billing data). Furthermore, Zoetis collects, processes and uses personal data provided by users on www.zoetis.ie, in order to answer requests, receive notifications of side effects of the Zoetis’ products, provide information about products or, in the case of any kind of applications made via www.zoetis.ie to process the applications. One possibility of providing information is by ordering the Zoetis newsletter, which is delivered based on the processing and use of personal data of the ordering party. If you have subscribed to the Zoetis newsletter and opted-in, you have the possibility to unsubscribe at any time. Please use the unsubscribe link in every newsletter.

Personal data that Zoetis collects from you, processes and uses, are personal data, such as your name, title, and contact information. On the registration screen, we clearly label which information is required for registration, and which information is optional and may be given at your discretion. In addition we collect and process tracking information via cookies or other, such as your computer's IP address, name of the Internet browser you use, the website from which you visit us, the web page you actually visit, and the date, time and duration of your website visit. This data collection, processing and use is intended for the technical implementation of your website visit and the demand-oriented design of www.zoetis.ie.

Sharing with third parties and transfer to other countries

When you use www.zoetis.ie, your personal data may be shared with third parties agents, vendors or business partners that may be located either in the European Union (EU), in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in a country outside of the EU and the EEA, which has no legislation comparable to the [German] and European data protection laws. We require such companies to comply with the terms of our privacy policies, to limit their access to any personal data to the minimum necessary to perform their obligations, and not to use the information they may access for purposes other than fulfilling their responsibilities to us.  Zoetis guarantees, that the level of data protection and data security appropriate under the EU data protection law will be ensured, for example through appropriate technical measures, security policies and rules, contractual obligations, organizational measures implemented by Zoetis and if deemed necessary corresponding data processing contracts will be concluded on the basis of the EU model clauses.

Use of cookies and other tracking systems

Cookies, log files, and pixel-tags (Web beacons) are technologies used by Zoetis Web sites to identify a user as the user moves through our Web sites. Your browser allows us to place some information (session based IDs and/or persistent cookies) on your computer's hard drive that identifies the computer you are using. We may use cookies to personalize our Web sites and to track your usage across other Zoetis Web sites.

Your Web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. If your browser is set to reject cookies, Web sites that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to the Web site, and some Web site functionality may be lost. The Help section of your browser will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies.

On occasion, we contract with third parties to place cookies on your computer's hard drive. These third parties have entered into an agreement with us that requires them to observe our Privacy Policy. When information obtained from third parties is associated with your data we treat this data as personal information.

Although cookies do not normally contain personal data, if you have provided us information about you, we may associate your registration information with cookies or other tracking utilities our Web site places on your computer's hard drive. Associating a cookie with your registration data allows us to offer increased personalization and functionality. Without cookies, this functionality would not be possible.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our sites (for example, links to business partners). We do not want our business partners to use cookies to track our customers' activities once they leave our sites. However, we may not have total control over how our business partners may use cookies on our Web sites. If you become aware that a Zoetis business partner is placing an unwanted cookie on your hard drive, please contact Zoetis to assist us in resolving the problem.

In addition, we may use other tracking systems like pixel-tags. Pixel tags, sometimes called Web beacons, are similar in function to a cookie. But because of their insignificant size, it is not visible; though, they are used to pass certain information to our servers to personalize our Web sites and to track your usage across other Zoetis Web sites.

Please find more information in our Cookie Policy http://www.zoetis.ie/cookie.aspx 

Your privacy choices

You may be given the option of receiving recurring information/promotional e-mail from Zoetis and third parties working with Zoetis by registering to the relevant service and providing your consent for every service you choose to subscribe to. You may choose to opt-out from receiving the information/promotional e-mail when you provide the information or follow the instructions as mentioned in the e-mail or included in each program we send to you. Zoetis will unsubscribe you from the relevant newsletter or other programs within undue delay.

Updating & Removal of your personal data and contacting Zoetis

You can always contact us in order to (i) request to access your personal data (ii) request to remove the personal data that you have provided to us from our systems, (iii) update the personal data that you have provided to us, and (iii) change your references with respect to marketing contacts, by e-mailing us at privacy@zoetis.com or send us a letter to our business address at Zoetis Belgium S.A. (Irish Branch), Cherrywood Business Park, Building 10 - Floor 2, Loughlinstown, Dublin, Ireland.

 

Filing a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint about the processing of your data by Zoetis at the following competent supervisory authority:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road Portarlington Co. Laois

Ireland (Regional Office)

21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (Dublin Office)

LoCall 1890 25 22 31
T +353 57 868 4800
F +353 57 868 4757

info@dataprotection.ie
www.dataprotection.ie

Zoetis Belgium S.A. (Irish Branch)

Privacy Statement, updated May 2018